Blog

Two Rival Minivans Go Head-to-Head: The 2026 Honda Odyssey Versus Toyota

Two Rival Minivans Go Head-to-Head_ The 2026 Honda Odyssey Versus Toyota Sienna

Honda Odyssey or Toyota Sienna for 2026? The V6 Versus Hybrid Showdown

Shopping for a family hauler means choosing between two wildly different approaches. The Honda Odyssey brings old-school V6 muscle to the table, while the Toyota Sienna went all-in on hybrid tech. Both seat eight, both get the job done, but they couldn't be more different under the hood. Your choice comes down to whether you want instant throttle response or trips to the gas station that happen half as often.
  • The Honda Odyssey packs 280 horses from its 3.5-liter V6 and hits 60 mph in around 6.5 seconds, making it the quickest gas minivan you can buy.
  • Toyota's Sienna runs exclusively on a 2.5-liter hybrid setup that returns 36 mpg combined in both city and highway driving.
  • Odyssey starts at $44,290 with front-wheel drive only, while Sienna begins at $41,615 and offers available all-wheel drive across most trims.

Quick Reference Chart

Specification2026 Honda Odyssey2026 Toyota Sienna
Starting Price$44,290$41,615
Engine Type3.5L V62.5L 4-Cylinder Hybrid
Horsepower280 hp245 hp (combined)
0-60 mph~6.5 seconds~7.5 seconds
MPG (City/Highway/Combined)19/28/2236/36/36
Seating Capacity8 passengers8 passengers
Cargo Space (behind 3rd row)32.8 cubic feet33.5 cubic feet
Max Cargo Space140.7 cubic feet101.0 cubic feet
All-Wheel DriveNot AvailableAvailable
Transmission10-Speed AutomaticCVT

Power Versus Efficiency

Pop the hood and you'll see two completely opposite philosophies. Honda stuck with a traditional 3.5-liter V6 making 280 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque. That's matched to a 10-speed automatic transmission that shifts quickly and keeps the engine in its sweet spot. Floor the gas pedal and the Odyssey moves like a big sedan, not a 4,500-pound box on wheels. You'll hit 60 mph in about 6.5 seconds, which sounds absurd for a minivan until you're merging onto the highway with a full load. Toyota went a completely different direction. The Sienna ditched gas-only engines after 2020 and now runs solely on a 2.5-liter four-cylinder paired with electric motors. Total output sits at 245 horsepower, which feels adequate but never thrilling. The 0-60 sprint takes around 7.5 seconds, a full second slower than the Honda. The upside? You're getting 36 mpg no matter where you drive. City, highway, doesn't matter. Honda's V6 manages 19 city and 28 highway, averaging 22 combined. If you drive 15,000 miles annually, that's about $700 extra in gas costs with the Odyssey.

What You're Actually Paying

Base pricing tells you the starting point. The Sienna LE kicks off at $41,615, undercutting the Odyssey EX-L at $44,290. But trim levels complicate things. The Odyssey's EX-L already includes leather seats, a power moonroof, and those clever Magic Slide second-row seats that move side-to-side. Sienna's LE gives you cloth upholstery and standard features, so you're not comparing apples to apples. Move up the ladder and prices converge. The Odyssey Touring sits at $47,495, while Sienna's Limited checks in around $55,000. At the top, Odyssey Elite costs $51,695, and Sienna Platinum reaches $59,005. Both offer serious luxury at those price points, complete with ventilated front seats, premium audio systems, and rear entertainment screens.

Cargo Space and Seating Tricks

Eight passengers fit in either van, but cargo handling plays out differently. Behind the third row, you get 32.8 cubic feet in the Odyssey and 33.5 in the Sienna. Fold everything flat and the Honda maxes out at 140.7 cubic feet while Toyota reaches only 101. Why the gap? Sienna's second-row seats don't come out. They slide forward and back up to 25 inches, giving rear passengers serious legroom, but you can't yank them out for full cargo mode like you can with the Odyssey. Honda's Magic Slide system lets you configure the middle row in multiple ways. Slide seats together for easy access to the third row. Push them apart for extra space. Remove the center seat entirely and convert to captain's chairs. It's the most flexible setup in the minivan world. Sienna counters with things like an available vacuum cleaner and mini-fridge in upper trims, which sounds gimmicky until you're cleaning up after soccer practice or keeping drinks cold on a road trip.

All-Wheel Drive Options

Honda doesn't offer all-wheel drive. Every Odyssey sends power to the front wheels only. Most buyers won't care, especially in warmer climates or areas that don't get hammered with snow. But if you live somewhere with rough winters, this matters. Toyota makes AWD available on every Sienna except the base LE front-drive model. The Woodland Edition comes standard with AWD, and it's optional on XLE, XSE, Limited, and Platinum trims. The hybrid system uses a separate electric motor to power the rear wheels, so you're not adding mechanical complexity like a traditional transfer case. It works quietly and adds confidence on slippery roads without tanking fuel economy.

Which One Makes Sense?

Pick the Honda Odyssey if you want power and driving dynamics that feel more car-like. It handles better than any minivan has a right to, the V6 delivers strong acceleration, and that Magic Slide seating gives you cargo flexibility the Sienna can't match. You'll pay more at the pump, but some drivers prefer the direct, mechanical feel of a traditional engine. Go with the Sienna if fuel costs matter more than throttle response. That 36 mpg combined rating saves real money over time, especially with gas prices bouncing around. All-wheel drive availability gives you more capability in bad weather. The hybrid system operates smoothly once you get used to it, and interior storage solutions make daily life easier. This showdown between the 2026 Honda Odyssey versus Toyota Sienna really comes down to priorities. They both excel as family vehicles, pack serious safety tech, and won't let you down on a long road trip. The difference is whether you value sporty performance or fuel-sipping efficiency more. Test drive both and see which one feels right.

See Both Minivans in Person at Gates Honda

Specs on a screen only tell you so much. Stop by Gates Honda in Richmond, Kentucky, and actually sit in both vans, open all the doors, mess with the seats, and see which one fits your family better. The sales folks there know Honda's lineup cold and can walk you through financing options or what your trade-in might be worth. Want to feel that V6 acceleration? Take an Odyssey for a test drive. Already own one and need an oil change or tire rotation? The service center has factory-trained techs who work on these vans every day.

Recommended Posts

2026-Honda-CR-V-vs-Toyota-RAV4-Which-Compact-SUV-Is-Right-for-You

2026 Honda CR-V vs Toyota RAV4: Which Compact SUV Is Right for You?

The 2026 CR-V and RAV4 Take Different Roads to the Same Driveway Two compact SUVs top almost every shopping list, and for 2026, they couldn't be built more differently. One still sells a turbo-gas model alongside its hybrids, while the other went all in on batteries. Your week behind the wheel decides which one fits. The CR-V offers a turbocharged gas engine or a two-motor hybrid, while every 2026 RAV4 grade runs a hybrid or plug-in hybrid powertrain. Toyota wins on EPA fuel economy and towing, and Honda answers with more cargo room on its gas trims and a wireless charger on the base model. The trim-by-trim chart below lines up horsepower, drivetrain, EPA ratings, and tow ratings for both lineups. Walk Around the 2026 CR-V Before the spec charts, see the vehicle itself. This walkaround covers the cabin, the cargo hold, and the trim differences the chart below puts numbers to. Shop CR-V inventory Power Choices in the Honda CR-V vs. Toyota RAV4 Matchup Both SUVs seat five and offer front- or all-wheel drive, but they split under the hood. Honda's LX, EX, and EX-L use a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder with 190 horsepower and 179 lb-ft of torque. Hybrid trims pair a 2.0-liter engine with two electric motors for 204 combined horsepower, and the drive motor's 247 lb-ft kicks in from a standstill. Every RAV4 is electrified. Its standard hybrid makes 226 combined horsepower with front-wheel drive and 236 with all-wheel drive. Plug-in grades jump to 324 horsepower, and Toyota lists an EPA-estimated 54 miles of all-electric range on the SE. If a gas-only engine is on your wish list, the Honda CR-V vs. Toyota RAV4 decision gets simple, since only Honda still sells one. Where Fuel Economy Lands Toyota takes this round. Front-drive RAV4 LE, SE, and XLE Premium models are rated at 47 city and 40 highway. AWD versions range from 42 combined on the LE and SE down to 38 on the Woodland, which rides on all-terrain tires. Honda's hybrid posts 43 city and 36 highway with front-wheel drive, or 40 and 34 with Real Time AWD. On all-terrain tires, the TrailSport Hybrid rates 35 combined. Gas trims return 28 city and 33 highway in front-drive form. Cargo Room and Back-Seat Space Gas CR-V trims hold 39.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 76.5 cubic feet with that row folded. Hybrid trims measure 36.3 behind the second row and the same 76.5 with it down, since the battery eats into the space under the cargo floor rather than the space above it. The Sport Touring Hybrid lists 34.7 behind the rear seat, where the Bose subwoofer takes a small bite. Rear passengers get 41 inches of legroom. Over at Toyota, the RAV4 lists up to 37.8 cubic feet with no row-by-row breakdown. That puts the gas CR-V ahead on paper, and the hybrid CR-V a cubic foot and a half behind. Haul strollers or hockey bags? Bring them along and load both. Towing and Bad-Weather Traction Towing tilts hard toward Toyota. AWD RAV4 hybrids in SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, and Limited form can pull 3,500 pounds. The LE and every front-drive grade top out at 1,750 pounds. A CR-V handles 1,500 pounds with the turbo and 1,000 with the hybrid, enough for a small utility trailer. Real Time AWD is available on every trim and standard on the TrailSport and Sport Touring Hybrid, and both of those add a four-mode drive system with a dedicated Snow setting for slick winter mornings and gravel lanes. Safety Gear and Cabin Tech Every CR-V comes with Honda Sensing. It bundles collision-mitigation braking, adaptive cruise with low-speed follow, lane-keeping assist, and road-departure mitigation. All trims get a 9-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a wireless phone charger comes standard on the base LX, which is unusual at that end of the lineup. Every RAV4 comes with Safety Sense 4.0, a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, and a touchscreen of at least 10.5 inches with wireless phone mirroring, so it wins on screen size. Wireless charging isn't standard on the LE or SE, though. Up top, the CR-V Sport Touring Hybrid adds a 12-speaker Bose system and Google built-in. 2026 Honda CR-V and Toyota RAV4 Trim Comparison Chart EPA figures are estimates. Your mileage will vary. Trim Powertrain Output Drivetrain EPA MPG (City/Hwy/Comb) Max Towing Honda CR-V LX 1.5L turbo 4-cylinder, CVT 190 hp / 179 lb-ft FWD standard, AWD available 28/33/30 FWD 27/31/29 AWD 1,500 lbs EX 1.5L turbo 4-cylinder, CVT 190 hp / 179 lb-ft FWD standard, AWD available 28/33/30 FWD 27/31/29 AWD 1,500 lbs EX-L 1.5L turbo 4-cylinder, CVT 190 hp / 179 lb-ft FWD standard, AWD available 28/33/30 FWD 27/31/29 AWD 1,500 lbs Sport Hybrid 2.0L Atkinson 4-cylinder, two-motor hybrid 204 hp combined FWD standard, AWD available 43/36/40 FWD 40/34/37 AWD 1,000 lbs TrailSport Hybrid 2.0L Atkinson 4-cylinder, two-motor hybrid 204 hp combined AWD standard 38/33/35 1,000 lbs Sport-L Hybrid 2.0L Atkinson 4-cylinder, two-motor hybrid 204 hp combined FWD standard, AWD available 43/36/40 FWD 40/34/37 AWD 1,000 lbs Sport Touring Hybrid 2.0L Atkinson 4-cylinder, two-motor hybrid 204 hp combined AWD standard 40/34/37 1,000 lbs Toyota RAV4 LE 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid, eCVT 226 hp FWD 236 hp AWD FWD standard, AWD available 47/40/43 FWD 46/39/42 AWD 1,750 lbs SE 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid, eCVT 226 hp FWD 236 hp AWD FWD standard, AWD available 47/40/43 FWD 46/39/42 AWD 1,750 lbs FWD 3,500 lbs AWD XLE Premium 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid, eCVT 226 hp FWD 236 hp AWD FWD standard, AWD available 47/40/43 FWD 45/38/41 AWD 1,750 lbs FWD 3,500 lbs AWD Woodland 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid, eCVT 236 hp combined AWD standard 41/35/38 3,500 lbs XSE 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid, eCVT 236 hp combined AWD standard 43/37/41 3,500 lbs Limited 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid, eCVT 236 hp combined AWD standard 43/37/41 3,500 lbs Plug-in Hybrid (SE, Woodland, XSE, GR SPORT) 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybrid, eCVT 324 hp combined AWD standard Up to 40 combined (SE, XSE) EPA-est. 54 mi electric range (SE) 3,500 lbs (SE, Woodland, XSE) GR SPORT not listed Read it top to bottom, and a pattern pops out. Toyota owns the fuel economy and towing columns, and Honda keeps a gas engine on the menu. Matching Each SUV to Your Routine Go with the RAV4 if you pull a small camper or fishing boat, or if your commute is long enough that every mpg counts. A plug-in grade makes sense when you can charge at home, and your round trip fits inside its electric range. Lean toward the CR-V if you want a gas engine, the biggest cargo hold here, or wireless charging on the base model. Gravel-road regulars should look at the TrailSport Hybrid. Test Drive a 2026 CR-V With Gates Honda in Richmond At Gates Honda, we'd rather you leave with the right SUV than one we talked you into. That mindset has carried our family business into its fourth generation. Our team can line up a gas CR-V and a hybrid so you can feel the difference yourself. Our Honda-certified technicians work on every Honda model, including hybrids, and our Gates Fresh Start program helps drivers with all credit backgrounds. Check your trade with our Value Your Trade tool, then stop by, and we'll hand you the keys. Frequently Asked Questions Which is more fuel efficient, the Honda CR-V or the Toyota RAV4? The RAV4 holds the edge. Front-drive RAV4 LE, SE, and XLE Premium models are EPA-rated at 47 city and 40 highway, while a front-drive CR-V Hybrid is rated at 43 city and 36 highway. With all-wheel drive, RAV4 hybrids range from 42 to 38 mpg combined and CR-V hybrids from 37 to 35. Does the 2026 Honda CR-V still come with a gas-only engine? Yes. The CR-V LX, EX, and EX-L use a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder rated at 190 horsepower. Every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid, so the CR-V is the only one of the two that still offers a gas-only engine. How much can the Honda CR-V tow compared to the Toyota RAV4? The CR-V is rated to tow 1,500 pounds with the turbo engine and 1,000 pounds with the hybrid. All-wheel-drive RAV4 hybrids in SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, and Limited form can tow up to 3,500 pounds, while the LE and every front-drive grade are rated at 1,750 pounds. Which compact SUV has more cargo space? It depends on the trim. Gas CR-V trims hold 39.3 cubic feet behind the second row, and hybrid trims hold 36.3, though both reach 76.5 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. Toyota lists up to 37.8 cubic feet for the RAV4 without a row-by-row breakdown. Does Gates Honda service hybrid CR-V models? We do. Our Honda-certified technicians work on every Honda model, hybrids included, and use genuine Honda parts. You can book a visit with our online service scheduler or stop by our express service department for routine maintenance. Can I trade in my current SUV toward a CR-V? Yes. Start with the Value Your Trade tool on our website to see what your vehicle is worth, then bring it by so we can confirm the number in person. Our finance team works with drivers across all credit backgrounds, including through our Gates Fresh Start program. Drive the Gas and the Hybrid Back-to-Back Ten mpg and fourteen horsepower separate them, and the cargo floor sits differently in each. Tell us how you actually use the vehicle and we'll have both pulled up front. Shop CR-V inventory Shop CR-V Hybrid

Leasing-vs-Buying-a-Honda-in-Kentucky-The-Real-Math

Leasing vs. Buying a Honda in Kentucky: The Real Math

What a Lease Really Costs in Kentucky Compared to Buying Kentucky drivers face a lease or buy question that national articles never quite answer. This state taxes cars in its own way. Those rules can swing the math by hundreds or even thousands of dollars. Before you sign anything on a new Honda, it pays to know exactly where that money goes. Kentucky charges a 6% usage tax on the full price when you buy, but a lease spreads that tax across your monthly payments. Every driver in the state pays a yearly vehicle property tax, and that bill lands on you whether you lease or own. Buying wins on long-term cost and mileage freedom. Leasing wins on payment size and warranty coverage. Leasing vs. Buying a Car Starts With the Tax Bill Most articles about leasing vs. buying a car skip straight to the monthly payment. In Kentucky, the smarter place to start is the tax line. Buy a car here, and you'll pay a 6% usage tax on the full retail price when you register it with the county clerk. On a $35,000 Honda, that works out to $2,100 due right up front. Lease that same car, and the math changes. Kentucky's U-Drive-It program lets lease companies pay the 6% tax on your monthly payments instead of the full sticker price. Say your lease payment runs $450 a month. The tax adds about $27 to each payment, totaling roughly $972 over a 36-month term. That's less than half the tax a buyer pays. Why? You only get taxed on the part of the car you use. Leasing vs. Buying at a Glance Factor Leasing Buying Monthly payment Lower, since you cover depreciation plus interest Higher, since you cover the full vehicle price Kentucky 6% usage tax Paid a little at a time on each monthly payment Paid up front on the full purchase price Annual KY property tax You pay it as the driver, even though the lease company holds the title You pay it each year as the titled owner End of the term Return the car, buy it out, or start a fresh lease The car is yours once the loan is paid off Mileage Caps usually run 10,000 to 15,000 miles per year Drive as far as you want with zero penalties Wear and tear Fees apply for damage past normal use at turn-in Wear affects resale price, with no turn-in fees Warranty Factory coverage usually lasts the whole lease Coverage ends while you still own the vehicle Long-term cost Payments continue for as long as you keep leasing Costs drop sharply once the loan is paid off The Yearly Property Tax Both Sides Owe Kentucky also charges a yearly property tax on every car, and you pay it when you renew your tags. The state portion is 45 cents per $100 of your car's value. County and city rates get added on top. That bill still comes to you even if you lease. The lease company may hold the title, but the tax lands with the person driving the car. So while the usage tax favors leasing, the property tax treats both paths the same. When the Lease Math Wins Leasing a car vs. buying it outright makes the most sense for drivers who like a new car every few years and keep their mileage modest. Your payment stays lower. The factory warranty usually covers the whole term. Kentucky's payment-based tax setup keeps more cash in your pocket during those first three years, too. Repair bills rarely enter the picture at all. When Buying Pulls Ahead Owning rewards patience. Once the loan ends, your only regular costs are fuel, insurance, upkeep, and that yearly property tax, which shrinks as the car loses value. Drive 20,000 miles a year commuting between Richmond and Lexington? You'll blow past lease caps fast, and extra mileage fees add up quickly. One more Kentucky wrinkle applies if you buy out your lease later. The county clerk collects 6% tax again on the buyout price, so you get taxed twice on the same car. Plan to keep a car past year five? Buying from day one almost always wins. Running Your Own Numbers Before You Sign The right call on buying vs. leasing comes down to how long you keep cars and how far you drive them. Add up the tax, the payments, and the miles you put on your current car over the past year. Short-term drivers with steady mileage save real money leasing in Kentucky. Long-haul owners build equity and escape the payment cycle for good. Either way, run the full math, taxes included, before you commit. Why Buy or Lease Your Next Honda at Gates Honda At Gates Honda in Richmond, we walk shoppers through both sides of this choice every single day. Our financing team earned Honda's Council of Excellence Award for going above and beyond for customers. We'll gladly break down the Kentucky tax math on any Civic, CR-V, Accord, or Pilot you're eyeing. We work with drivers of all credit backgrounds, and our Honda specials often include lease deals and low-interest financing that tilt the numbers even further your way. Stop by our showroom or browse our inventory online. We'll help you find the path that fits your budget and your driving habits.

2026-Honda-Pilot-vs-Toyota-Highlander-Two-Family-Favorites-One-Clear-Winner

2026 Honda Pilot vs. Toyota Highlander: Two Family Favorites. One Clear Winner.

Two Family Haulers Go Head to Head for Your Garage Shopping for a three-row SUV that hauls the whole crew without feeling like a school bus? Honda and Toyota both build family rigs that land near the top of most shopping lists, and choosing between them comes down to what your household actually needs. This breakdown sorts out where each one wins. Honda's Pilot brings a 285 hp V6, standard seating for eight, and the most cargo room of the pair. Toyota's Highlander counters with a hybrid that hits 35 mpg combined, well past anything the Pilot can match. Honda's lower starting price and larger standard screens hand the Pilot an edge for budget-focused shoppers. How Much Room Do You Actually Get Both SUVs seat a full family, but the Pilot gives you more of nearly everything. It stretches about 200 inches long on a 113.8-inch wheelbase, while the Highlander measures roughly 195 inches on a 112.2-inch wheelbase. That gap shows up most in the cargo hold. Fold the Pilot's seats, and you open up as much as 113.7 cubic feet. The Highlander tops out around 84.3 cubic feet with everything flat. Seating tips Honda's way too. Every Pilot except the TrailSport carries eight people using a second-row bench, and that bench comes standard. The Toyota Highlander seats seven and charges extra for the eighth seat on select trims. For a big family or a carpool rotation, those details pile up quickly. Power, Towing, and How They Drive Pop the hood, and the two take different roads. Honda gives the Pilot a 3.5-liter V6 rated at 285 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic. Front-wheel drive is standard, and Honda's i-VTM4 all-wheel drive is available on lower trims and standard from TrailSport up. Toyota drops the old V6 for a 2.4-liter turbo four making 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque through an eight-speed automatic. All-wheel drive now comes standard on every 2026 Highlander, so front-drive is no longer an option. That turbo trails the Pilot in horsepower but beats it in torque, which helps low-speed pulling. Both tow up to 5,000 pounds when you spec them right, so weekend boat and camper duty is a tie. Fuel Economy Where Toyota Pulls Ahead Give Toyota this round. Toyota's gas Highlander earns an EPA-estimated 24 mpg combined with its turbo four. Honda's V6 lands at 22 mpg combined with front-wheel drive and 21 with all-wheel drive. Then there's the Highlander Hybrid, which posts 35 mpg combined across its trims. Honda doesn't sell a hybrid Pilot, so if pump savings sit at the top of your list, the hybrid Toyota is hard to argue with. That trade runs the other way on power. Its V6 drinks regular gas and gives you stronger passing muscle with no battery pack to think about. Drivers who tow often or just like the shove of a bigger engine may happily swap a few mpg for it. Where the 2026 Honda Pilot vs. Toyota Highlander Really Splits Tech and money are where this 2026 Honda Pilot vs. Toyota Highlander race turns one-sided. Every Pilot now ships with a 12.3-inch touchscreen, a 10.2-inch digital driver display, and Google built in. Toyota's Highlander opens with a smaller 8-inch screen and a 7-inch gauge display, with the 12.3-inch upgrades saved for pricier trims. Price seals it. Honda's Pilot starts around $42,395 for a front-drive Sport, and you can add all-wheel drive when you want it. Because Toyota made AWD standard and cut the old base trim, the Highlander now starts at nearly $45,870. That's a few thousand more before you option a thing, and you get less standard screen for the money. Trim by Trim Comparison Chart Feature 2026 Honda Pilot 2026 Toyota Highlander Starting MSRP $42,395 (Sport, FWD) $45,870 (XLE, AWD standard) Standard Engine 3.5L V6 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder Horsepower 285 hp 265 hp Torque 262 lb-ft 310 lb-ft Transmission 10-speed automatic 8-speed automatic Drivetrain FWD standard, AWD available AWD standard Hybrid Option Not offered 2.5L hybrid, 243 hp, 35 mpg combined EPA Combined MPG (gas) 22 mpg FWD / 21 mpg AWD 24 mpg AWD Standard Seating 8 7 (8 available) Max Cargo Room Up to 113.7 cu ft Up to 84.3 cu ft Max Towing 5,000 lb (AWD) 5,000 lb (gas) Standard Touchscreen 12.3-inch 8.0-inch (12.3-inch available) Digital Driver Display 10.2-inch standard 7-inch (12.3-inch on Limited, Platinum) Basic Warranty 3 yr / 36,000 mi 3 yr / 36,000 mi Powertrain Warranty 5 yr / 60,000 mi 5 yr / 60,000 mi Honda Pilot Trim Starting MSRP Toyota Highlander Trim Starting MSRP Sport (FWD) $42,395 XLE (Gas) $45,870 Sport (AWD) $44,495 XSE (Gas) $47,940 EX-L (FWD) $44,695 Hybrid XLE $47,620 EX-L (AWD) $46,795 Limited (Gas) $50,325 TrailSport (AWD) $50,595 Hybrid Limited $52,075 Touring (AWD) $51,295 Platinum (Gas) $53,525 Touring Blackout (AWD) $52,495 Hybrid Platinum $55,275 Elite (AWD) $53,695 Black Edition (AWD) $55,195 Why the Pilot Earns the Nod Add it all up, and the Pilot takes the win for most families. It costs less to start, packs more standard tech, seats eight without an upcharge, and swallows more gear. Toyota's Highlander earns real respect for its hybrid and its stingy fuel numbers, and that counts for a lot if your commute runs long. For shoppers who want the most three-row SUV for the money right now, though, the Pilot makes the stronger case. See the 2026 Pilot Up Close at Gates Honda We've helped Central Kentucky families sort through three-row SUVs for generations, and we're happy to walk you through the 2026 Pilot in person. Stop by our Richmond showroom to sit in all three rows, fold the seats, and see how the cargo area handles strollers, sports gear, or a big grocery run. Our team knows every trim from Sport to Black Edition, so we can match the right one to your budget and the way you drive. When you're ready, we'll set up a test drive and let the Pilot speak for itself. Our Honda-certified service crew sticks with you for the long haul, too, keeping your Pilot in top shape long after you drive home.